Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on whatsapp
Share on email
Share on stumbleupon

Tourist visa for Colombia? Check out if you need one here!

Tourist visa for Colombia
Valeria Garbin

Valeria Garbin

I was born in Venezuela, but I've also lived in Mexico, Colombia, and Belgium. One of my passions is politics and Human Rights, so I studied International Relations and specialized in Human Rights and Development. My other passion is traveling and food, and writing about it makes my days. Bogotá is a city that I love! and I hope you can love it too through my articles, and of course, when you come and see it with your own eyes!

If you need a visa to come to Colombia or you don’t know if you do, do not worry! This article will solve all your doubts. You just need to follow five simple steps and you will be all set for an amazing trip.

Do you need a visa for your trip to Colombia? You don´t know? Keep reading this article and your questions will be answered. First of all, if you are coming to Colombia you already made a great decision! Planning a trip is always exciting. Where am I going to stay? What to visit? What do? I definitely have to taste the local food!

The pre-travel research is very exciting and fills you with expectations for the trip. Although, sometimes the bureaucratic part of visas and paperwork can be boring and stressful. Do not worry about that; for your trip to Colombia you just need to read this article and follow a few steps and you will be able to go back to looking at photos of everything you’re going to visit. Let’s begin!

Step 1 – Do I Need a Visa?

The first question is, are you coming for tourism, work, or study? This is important because the process and paperwork for each trip is different.

If you are coming for tourism or a short business trip there is a high chance that you do not need a visa, and you just need to grab your passport and get on the plane. Now, if your passport is from the countries listed below you will need a visa, if your country is not on the list you can just go to step five! Always remember that even if you don’t need a visa you should have all your documents in order and all the information the authorities may ask you about your visit (reason, address in Colombia, length of stay etc.). Also, if during your stay yo decide you want to stay for more than three months (the period allowed without a visa) you should know you can ask for an extension if you want to know how, read How to Extend Your Visit in Colombia.

Countries that DO need a visa for Colombia:

Albania, Argelia, Armenia, Bahrein, Benin, Bielorrusia, Bosnia y Herzegovina, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cabo Verde, Camerún, Chad, Comoras, Congo, República Democrática del Congo, Cuba, Eritrea, Eritrea, Etiopía, Gabón, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea Bissau, Guinea Ecuatorial, Haití, India, Kenya, Kirguistán, Kiribati, Kosovo, Kuwait, Lesoto, Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Maldivas, Malí Marruecos, Mauritania, Moldova, Mongolia, Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Níger, Omán, Qatar, Rwanda, Santo Tomé y Príncipe, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Swazilandia, Tailandia, Tayikistán, Timor Oriental, Togo, Tonga, Túnez, Turkmenistán, Tuvalu, Ucrania, Uzbekistán, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Zambia, and Zimbabwe.

If your country is on the list, you need a Type V (Visitor) visa, but do not panic, just go to step two.

Now, if you are coming to work or study unless it is for a short course or for a business trip, you need to request a visa. If you need a work visa just read this article: How to get a Colombian Work Visa. Or this one for a student visa:  How to get a Colombian Student Visa.

Furthermore, this website of the Colombian Foreign Ministry (Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores) can help you know exactly if you need a visa or not depending on the country of origin and the reason of your trip:

http://www.cancilleria.gov.co/tramites_servicios/visa/requisitos

Step 2 – Documentation you will need

In general, you will need to gather the following documents:

  • Your round-trip plane tickets
  • A valid passport
  • A copy of the main page (biographical information) of the passport or travel document
  • A copy of the document proving regular residency in your country
  • A letter with the reasons for the trip
  • Bank statements (not always)

The documents may vary depending on the country, so you should check the web page of the Colombian Consulate (Consulado de Colombia) in your country to find all the information about everything you need to apply for your visa

Additionally, to the documentation, you will have to pay for the process of the visa, and once approved, make another payment to get it stamped. Normally the process costs $40-50 USD and the visa between $40-50 USD. Ask all the information about payment at your consulate, because it varies depending on the country

Does not seem so bad, does it?

Step 3- Where do I get the Visa?

To apply for your visa you must go to the Colombian Consulate (Consulado de Colombia)  in your country. Visit this page and identify where yours is: http://www.cancilleria.gov.co/embajadas-consulados-colombia-exterior

Step 4 – Apply and wait

When you know where you have to go and you have gathered the documents needed, you only have to apply for the visa and wait. Be sure to follow the steps indicated by your consulate; it is likely that you have to apply online and then go personally.

Once you leave your passport in the hands of the consulate you can relax, the difficult part has already happened. The visa will be ready in approximately one week (four to five business days). While you wait for your visa you can start to choose where you are going to stay or, if you are like me, start making the list of restaurants you are dying to try in Bogotá!

Step 5 – Pack Your Bags!

Now you are all set! With the visa on your passport, you just need to pack your bags, prepare for an incredible trip and enjoy all the wonders Colombia and Bogotá have to offer. You see, it is not that difficult and now you have all the information you need to know about Colombian visas! Go to our homepage and start planning everything you are going to do when you arrive.

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on whatsapp
Share on email
Share on stumbleupon

Related Posts

Leave a Reply

Newsletter

Colture's Community Deals

Get $10.000 pesos OFF

to Learn Spanish at

Whee Institute

+300 reviews
+No books or Broing classes

Events now

Colture - See places through the happiness glasses

Colture is a project to show places from a happiness perspective.

We want highlight and bring together all the amazing things from the places that are dear to us!

Join our community, comment and share!!

Do you want to advertise in our newspaper? /¿Quiere publicar su anuncio en nuestro periódico?

[email protected]

For other things / Para otros asuntos

[email protected]